CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H86443

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Coenzyme Q10 (CAS 303-98-0) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Coenzyme Q10 which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. Coenzyme Q10, also known as Ubiquinone 50 and Ubidecarenone, has the chemical structure C59H90O4, and the chemical name 2-(3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39 - decamethyl - 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 30, 34, 38-tetracontadecaenyl)-5, 6-dimethoxy-3- methyl-1, 4-benzoquinone.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.69.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division